Awards

We at SDA Structures are proud of the challenging projects we collaborate on. Our awards for Structural Engineering Excellence and all project awards for sustainability and design, reflect our commitment to innovation and creativity along with our architectural, building and engineering colleagues.

Jump to: Structural Engineering Awards / Project Awards

Association of Consulting Structural Engineers ACSE NSW 2019
Excellence in Structural Engineering
Award Winner

Three Capes Track, Tasmania

Association of Consulting Structural Engineers ACSE NSW 2019
Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winner

Three Capes Track, Tasmania

Engineers Australia 2016
AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD - Shortlisted (AEEA)

Australian Museum – Crystal Hall

Engineers Australia 2016
AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD - Shortlisted (AEEA)

Australian Museum – Crystal Hall

Concrete Institute of Australia NSW 2019
State Award Winner - Excellence in Concrete Awards

Castle Cove House and Extruded House

Concrete Institute of Australia
Concrete Institute of Australia NSW 2019
State Award Winner - Excellence in Concrete Awards

Castle Cove House and Extruded House

Concrete Institute of Australia
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Structural Engineering Awards

SDA Structures have been recognised and awarded for Excellence in Structural Engineering by Engineers Australia, Association of Consulting Structural Engineers ACSE NSW, National Australian Timber Design Awards, Concrete Institute of Australia, Cement Concrete & Aggregates Australia, Think Brick and the Australian Steel Institute. We are extremely proud of these awards and the structural engineering achievements of these projects.

Association of Consulting Structural Engineers (ACSE) NSW

Engineers Australia – Australian Engineering Excellence Awards (AEEA)

Concrete Institute of Australia NSW

Cement Concrete & Aggregates Australia (CCAA)

Think Brick Horbury Hunt Award

Viridian

National Australian Timber Design Awards

Australian Steel Institute


Project Awards

SDA are proud to have been associated with the architects and projects that have received the following recent awards:

2020

  • AIA NSW Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture and National Commendation
  • AIA TAS The Colin Philp Award for Commercial Architecture and National Commendation
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential + Interior Architecture – Houses
    • Breezeway House (+ National Commendation)
    • David Boyle Architect
    • Grant Pirrie House (+ National Interior Award)
    • Virginia Kerridge Architect
    • JJ house
    • Bokey Grant Architects
  • AIA NSW Award for Small Project Architecture
    • Lawler Residence
    • Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design
  • AIA NSW Educational Architecture Commendations
    • Meriden School – Lingwood Campus
    • Allen Jack + Cottier
  • Think Brick Horbury Hunt Award
    • Henley Clays
    • Benn + Penna
  • AILA Landscape Architecture Awards
  • Houses Awards Commendations
    • CHROFI with FABPREFAB
    • JJ House
    • Bokey Grant Architects

2019

  • ACSE Structural Engineering Excellence Awards – Unusual Projects
  • Concrete Institute of Australia-NSW State Award Winner- Excellence in Concrete Awards 2019
  • Concrete Institute of Australia-NSW State Award Winner- Excellence in Concrete Awards 2019
  • AIA NSW Architecture Medallion
  • AIA NSW Sulman Medal for Public Architecture + Urban Design Award
  • AIA NSW Blacket Prize
  • AIA NSW Greenway Award for Heritage
    • Tribe Studio
  • AIA NSW Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • AIA NSW Heritage Award + Commercial Architecture Award
    • Paramount House Hotel
    • Breathe Architecture
  • AIA NSW Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential (Commendation) + Interior Architecture Award – Houses (New)
  • Houses Awards for Heritage Context and Alterations and Additions
  • National Sustainability Award Winner
  • World Architecture Festival WAF – Highly Commended – House
  • World Architecture Festival WAF Winner 2019 – Best Completed Buildings – House

2018

  • AIA NSW Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • AIA NSW Award for Educational Architecture (Commendation)
  • AIA NSW Award for Small Project + Sustainable Architecture (Commendation)
    • Paper Bird
    • Plus Minus Design
  • Houses Award for Alterations and Additions
    • Hole in the Roof House
    • Rachel Neeson and Stephen Neille
  • Houses Award for Landscape

2017

  • ACSE Structural Engineering Excellence Awards (High Commendation) – Small Projects
  • AIA NSW Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
  • AIA NSW Greenway Award for Heritage + John Verge Award + Public Architecture Award
  • AIA NSW Award for Small Project Architecture
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
  • AIA National Architecture Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture; AIA NSW Award for Educational Architecture
  • World Architecture Festival Award Winner – School – Completed Buildings
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (Commendation)

2016

  • Engineers Australia Excellence Awards – Building Structures
  • Sulman Medal for Public Architecture
    • Kempsey Crescent Head SLSC
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects
  • Public Architecture Award
    • Australian Museum Crystal Hall
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
  • Residential Architecture Award (New)
    • MCK Architects
  • Residential Architecture Award (Alteration & Additions)
    • Christopher Polly Architect
  • ColorBond Award for Steel Architecture, Commendation
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
  • City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize Commendation
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
  • Public Architecture National Commendation
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects

2015

  • ACSE Structural Engineering Excellence Awards – Small Projects
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential Architecture (New)
    • Drew Heath Architects
  • AIA NSW Award for Small Project Architecture
    • Eoghan Lewis Architects
  • AIA NSW Award for Sustainable Architecture
    • Drew Heath Architects

2014

  • AIA NSW Sulman Medal for Public Architecture; AIA NSW Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design; AIA NSW City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects
  • Public Architecture Commendation
    • DRAW
  • AIA NSW Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
    • Popov Bass Architects
  • AIA NSW Award for Residential Architecture
    • Chenchow Little + Matt Elkans Architect + David Langston-Jones
  • AIA NSW Award for Small Project Architecture
    • Durbach Block Jaggers
  • AIA NSW Greenway Award for Heritage Architecture
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
  • AIA NSW ColorBond Award for Steel Architecture, Commendation
    • Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

2013

  • Cement Concrete and Aggregates Australia Public Domain Awards State Winner, New South Wales
  • Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
    • Drew Heath
  • NSW RAIA Public Architecture Award
    • Architect Marshall and the NSW Government Architect’s Office
  • NSW RAIA Interior Architecture Award
    • Virginia Kerridge Architects
  • NSW RAIA Residential Architecture Award
    • Tzannes Associates

2012

  • NSW RAIA Public Architecture Award
    • Neeson Murcutt Architects
  • NSW RAIA Small Project Award
    • Lacoste & Stevenson with Frost Design
  • NSW RAIA Public Architecture Award
    • Silvester Fuller
  • NSW RAIA Residential Architecture Award
    • Marsh Cashman Koolloos
  • NSW RAIA Blackett Award for Regional & Public Architecture
    • Silvester Fuller

2011

  • NSW RAIA Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
  • NSW RAIA Public Architecture Award
    • Tzannes Associates
  • Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
    • Marsh Cashman Koolloos
  • NSW Residential Architecture Award
    • Durbach Block Jaggers
  • Horbury Hunt Masonry Award Winner – Reuse and Renovation
    • Matthew Gribben Architecture
  • RIAA  National Commendation – Residential Architecture
    • Durbach Block Jaggers
  • National Commendation – Urban Design – RAIA 2011
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

2010

  • Horbury Hunt Masonry Award Winner
    • Residential
    • Durbach Block Jaggers
  • Australian Property Industry Award; National Award for Urban Design; Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design; National Award for Heritage Architecture
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
  • Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
    • Tzannes Associates
  • Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture; Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture
    • Durbach Block Jaggers
  • Viridian Vision Awards – Creative Use of Glass, Residential Design
    • Sam Crawford Architects
  • NSW Architecture Award – Small Projects – Commendation
    • Scale Architecture

Other Awards

  • Greenway Heritage Award 2008
    • Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
  • National Timber Design Award for Commercial Building with a Timber Frame
    • Hassell
  • Architectural Domestic & Studio Award, Australian Steel Institute 2006
    • Tzannes Associates
  • RAIA Architecture Award for New Single House
    • Louise Nettleton Architects
  • Master Builders Association – Excellence in housing award winner 2008
    • Rosevear Architects
  • 2009 AIA NSW Chapter Greenway Award for a Heritage Building
    • Welsh and Major

Learn More About Who We Are

As a medium-sized firm, we are able to provide our clients with a highly-personalised service often forgotten in large practices while maintaining the resources and knowledgebase lacking in small practices.

Read on to learn more about our core principles and values as well as our sustainability commitment.